Problem Running Evothings Workbench in Windows 8

Ask, and ye shall receive.
sanyaade
Posts: 18
Joined: 14:28, 08 Apr 2014

Problem Running Evothings Workbench in Windows 8

Postby sanyaade » 17:29, 10 Jul 2014

Post on the Github but just realised that this is the right place [my apology]

Hi Everybody,

For the past two days I have been trying to run Evothings on my Windows 8 Laptop.
Previously I have been able to run it on this same Laptop but for no reason it refuses to work this time around.

Has anybody had similat experience with Evothings? What I am doing wrong this time around? I tried another Laptop and it works but getting to the root of the problems will be nice since I am planning to use it in my teaching from this September 2014.

Something is reducing it to window icon and several clicks on it give node.js javascript error.

I have node.js installed on this machine but I do not need it to run Evothings.

Any help, hint, pointer and direction will be highly appreciated.

Many thanks!

God blesses!!!

Best regards,
Sanyaade

User avatar
micke
Posts: 256
Joined: 20:49, 18 Nov 2013

Re: Problem Running Evothings Workbench in Windows 8

Postby micke » 11:33, 23 Jul 2014

Hi Sanyaade,

Will test on a Windows 8 machine to see if I have similar problems! Sorry for slow response!

Best, Mikael :)

sanyaade
Posts: 18
Joined: 14:28, 08 Apr 2014

Re: Problem Running Evothings Workbench in Windows 8

Postby sanyaade » 00:45, 25 Jul 2014

@ Mikae

Many thanks for trying the Windows issues.

Hear from you soon!

God blesses!!!

Best regards,
Sanyaade

User avatar
micke
Posts: 256
Joined: 20:49, 18 Nov 2013

Re: Problem Running Evothings Workbench in Windows 8

Postby micke » 16:56, 27 Jul 2014

Dear Sanyaade,

I think I have reproduced the bug on WIndows 8. Updated the issue you filed with a comment:
https://github.com/evothings/EvoThingsStudio/issues/23

The workaround is to delete the folder that contains saved settings for the window size. Delete this folder:

C:\Users\your-user-name\AppData\Local\Evothings Workbench

Then try to restart EvothingsWorkbench.exe

Let me know if it works!

Note that the "AppData" folder is hidden, and may not be shown unless you edit the settings for the Windows File Explorer.

Thank you for reporting this issue!

God blesses!

Very best, Mikael

User avatar
micke
Posts: 256
Joined: 20:49, 18 Nov 2013

Re: Problem Running Evothings Workbench in Windows 8

Postby micke » 12:55, 08 Aug 2014

Hi again, there is a fix for the bug that causes the minimized Workbench window not to show properly when the application is restarted. This will be included in the new release.
Best regards, Mikael

sanyaade
Posts: 18
Joined: 14:28, 08 Apr 2014

Re: Problem Running Evothings Workbench in Windows 8

Postby sanyaade » 00:41, 09 Aug 2014

@Mikael,

Sorry just reading your message regarding the Windows 8 problems.
I follow the steps you outline, delete the EvoThings Workbench from the AppData folder, run EvoThings Studio. It works :)

I verified that this is true. delete EvoThingsStudio, downloaded it again, extracted it and run it again. It worked.
I noted that it displays two ports connections e.g Try 192.168.1.55:4042 or 192.168.1.56:4042. Any reason for this?

Many thanks!
Hear from you soon!

God blesses!!!

Best regards,
Sanyaade

alex
Posts: 92
Joined: 00:59, 19 Nov 2013

Re: Problem Running Evothings Workbench in Windows 8

Postby alex » 14:21, 14 Aug 2014

Hi Sanyaade!

When you get several interfaces like that, it's usually that you're either bridging you internet connection e.g. from ethernet to wifi, or that you actually have multiple interfaces active. Evothings Workbench lists them all, you just need to quickly test which address would be the right one. I get the same when I share my internet connection on my mac, just like you can use either the proper IP address or localhost when accessing a local web server on your own computer.

best regards

Alex

sanyaade
Posts: 18
Joined: 14:28, 08 Apr 2014

Re: Problem Running Evothings Workbench in Windows 8

Postby sanyaade » 17:43, 15 Aug 2014

@alex,

Many thanks for your reply. Yes I have my routers in bridge mode as I have multiple static IPs and run my servers and cloud portal from home.
Also about 2 or 3 Wiresless connections, Yes true and many thanks!

God blesses!!!

Best regards,
Sanyaade


Return to “Questions and answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests