"Offset is invalid" SensorTag 2.0 CC2650

Discuss mobile apps for Texas Instruments products.
danneeson
Posts: 2
Joined: 12:47, 15 Jun 2015

"Offset is invalid" SensorTag 2.0 CC2650

Postby danneeson » 13:17, 15 Jun 2015

Hej

I have a problem when using the SensorTag Sensors project. If I use a SensorTag from factory, it works perfectly. But when I download the latest available firmware from TI and flashes it to the SensorTag, the Evo App states "Error: Offset is invalid". I am using the ambient light sensor primarily.

The CC2650 Demo works on both devices without problem.

Please advise.

//Daniel

Fredrik
Site Admin
Posts: 196
Joined: 15:00, 18 Nov 2013

Re: "Offset is invalid" SensorTag 2.0 CC2650

Postby Fredrik » 09:48, 16 Jun 2015

We have not yet encountered this issue ourselves, but we will investigate. Stay tuned for further replies.

In the meantime, you may, if you like, try debugging the app by yourself.

Fredrik
Site Admin
Posts: 196
Joined: 15:00, 18 Nov 2013

Re: "Offset is invalid" SensorTag 2.0 CC2650

Postby Fredrik » 14:00, 16 Jun 2015

I've now run all three of our CC2650 examples on a SensorTag 2, with firmware 1.01, using both an iPhone 6+ with iOS 8.3 and a Motorola Nexus 6 with Android 5.1.1. Nowhere could I find your error message.

There is a known issue where the accelerometer stops transmitting data, but I don't think that was your problem.

TL;DR: Could not reproduce.

danneeson
Posts: 2
Joined: 12:47, 15 Jun 2015

Re: "Offset is invalid" SensorTag 2.0 CC2650

Postby danneeson » 15:13, 25 Jun 2015

FYI, answer from TI that solved the issue perfectly :D :

"The current CCS project is missing a VERSION compiler preprocessor symbol, causing the iOS application to not work properly with OAD and the Android app to crash.

This causes an invalid firmware revision string to be flashed on the device due to this code snippet in devinfoservice-st.c

static const uint8_t devInfoFirmwareRev[] = TOSTRING(VERSION)" ("__DATE__")";

To fix this you need to open the SensorTag application properties, goto Build>Arm Compiler> Advanced Options>Predefined symbols and add:
VERSION=1.0

Best regards,
Svend"


Return to “Texas Instruments”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests